[{"data":1,"prerenderedAt":24},["ShallowReactive",2],{"$fwfhkhct4ehjn":3},{"county":4},{"state":5,"countyName":6,"deadlineFixedDate":7,"deadlineDaysAfterNotice":8,"deadlineRuleSummary":9,"deadlineConditionalNote":10,"deadlineSourceUrl":11,"filingTerm":12,"filingFee":13,"effectiveTaxRate":14,"taxRateConfidence":15,"taxRateSourceUrl":16,"taxRateYear":17,"assessorLookupUrl":18,"assessedValueLabel":19,"assessedValueHelp":20,"valueInputMode":21,"secondaryValueLabel":22,"secondaryValueHelp":22,"assessmentRatio":22,"verifiedAt":23},"CA","Santa Clara County","September 15",0,"Regular assessment appeals must be filed between July 2 and September 15 (or November 30 under the conditional extension above). A mailed application postmarked on the last day of the period counts as filed on time; a deadline falling on a weekend\u002Fholiday rolls to the next business day. Governed by California Revenue & Taxation Code Section 1603.","If the Assessor does not mail notices of assessed value to all taxpayers by August 1, the filing period is extended to November 30 instead of September 15.","https:\u002F\u002Fcodes.findlaw.com\u002Fca\u002Frevenue-and-taxation-code\u002Frtc-sect-1603\u002F","appeal",290,0.0118,"secondary_estimate","https:\u002F\u002Fwww.lametrohomefinder.com\u002Fblog\u002Fsanta-clara-county-property-tax-mello-roos-2026",2026,"https:\u002F\u002Fwww.sccassessor.org\u002F","Assessed value (from your tax bill or the Assessor's look-up)","Enter the \"This Year's Assessment\" total (land plus improvements) from your tax bill or the county's Assessor look-up, not your purchase price. In California an appeal only has a basis when your assessed value is above your home's market value (a Prop 8 decline in value); many long-time owners' assessed values are well below market, and the calculator will say so.","single",null,"2026-09-17",1791152857954]